Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Myrtle Beach, United StatesMyrtle BeachUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMyrtle Beach United States

What day is it in Myrtle Beach right now?

Wednesday (August 10, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Myrtle Beach to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Myrtle Beach to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Myrtle Beach

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Myrtle Beach
Today, August 10, 2022

Sunrise Myrtle Beach

Sunrise

6:34 am

Local time
Sunset Myrtle Beach

Sunset

8:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Long Bay
  • MYR
  • Mertl Bich
  • Mertl-Bich
  • Myrtle Beach
  • New Town
  • matorubichi
  • mo te er bi qi
  • mrtl bych karwlynay jnwby
  • myrtl bytsh
  • Мертл Бич
  • Мертл-Бич
  • Мертл-Біч
  • مرتل بیچ، کارولینای جنوبی
  • ميرتل بيتش
  • میرٹل بیچ، جنوبی کیرولائنا
  • マートルビーチ
  • 默特尔比奇

Country

Myrtle Beach is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

31,035 People

Elevation above sea level

8m

Major cities in the vicinity of Myrtle Beach (Horry County, South Carolina)

Raleigh ... 230 km
Charlotte ... 231 km
West Raleigh ... 232 km
Durham ... 254 km
Greensboro ... 273 km
Virginia Beach ... 419 km
Jacksonville ... 431 km
Atlanta ... 441 km
Washington ... 592 km
Orlando ... 601 km
Meads ... 603 km
Ironville ... 607 km
Baltimore ... 643 km
Nashville ... 689 km
Tampa ... 694 km
St. Petersburg ... 719 km
Pittsburgh ... 748 km
Cincinnati ... 749 km
Philadelphia ... 751 km
Columbus ... 765 km
Staten Island ... 847 km
Brooklyn ... 862 km
Newark ... 863 km
Jersey City ... 865 km
New York City ... 866 km
Queens ... 869 km
Manhattan ... 875 km
Miami ... 877 km
The Bronx ... 885 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries