Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference North Charleston, United StatesNorth CharlestonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNorth Charleston United States

What day is it in North Charleston right now?

Thursday (May 19, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in North Charleston to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in North Charleston to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

North Charleston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in North Charleston
Today, May 19, 2022

Sunrise North Charleston

Sunrise

6:17 am

Local time
Sunset North Charleston

Sunset

8:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CHS
  • N. Charleston
  • Nort Charlston
  • Nort-Charlston
  • North Charleston
  • bei cha er si dun
  • nosucharusuton
  • nwrt charlstn karwlynay jnwby
  • nwrth tsharlstwn
  • Норт Чарлстон
  • Норт-Чарлстон
  • شمالی چارلسٹن، جنوبی کیرولائنا
  • نورت چارلستن، کارولینای جنوبی
  • نورث تشارلستون
  • ノースチャールストン
  • 北查尔斯顿

Country

North Charleston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

108,304 People

Elevation above sea level

6m

Major cities in the vicinity of North Charleston (Charleston County, South Carolina)

Charlotte ... 271 km
Jacksonville ... 309 km
Raleigh ... 339 km
West Raleigh ... 340 km
Greensboro ... 355 km
Durham ... 356 km
Atlanta ... 367 km
Orlando ... 488 km
Virginia Beach ... 544 km
Tampa ... 576 km
St. Petersburg ... 600 km
Meads ... 650 km
Ironville ... 654 km
Nashville ... 656 km
Washington ... 705 km
Baltimore ... 758 km
Miami ... 780 km
Cincinnati ... 780 km
Columbus ... 819 km
Pittsburgh ... 835 km
Memphis ... 845 km
New Orleans ... 869 km
Philadelphia ... 871 km
Indianapolis ... 908 km
Cleveland ... 961 km
Staten Island ... 968 km
Newark ... 984 km
Brooklyn ... 984 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries