Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hilton Head Island, United StatesHilton Head IslandUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHilton Head Island United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Hilton Head Island to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hilton Head Island

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Hilton Head Island
Today, May 25, 2020

Sunrise Hilton Head Island

Sunrise

6:18 am

Local time
Sunset Hilton Head Island

Sunset

8:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gilton-Ged-Ajlend
  • Great Wassaw Island
  • Hilton Head Island
  • Hilton's Head Island
  • Ile de Hilton-Head
  • Isla De Los Osos
  • Isle De Tranches
  • Khilton Khed Ajland
  • Khilton-Khed-Ajlend
  • Trenches Island
  • Trenchs Island
  • hirutonheddoairando
  • hyltn hd aylnd karwlynay jnwby
  • hyltwn hyd ayland
  • xi er dun hei de dao
  • Île de Hilton-Head
  • Гілтон-Гед-Айленд
  • Хилтон Хед Ајланд
  • Хилтон-Хед-Айленд
  • هيلتون هيد أيلاند
  • هیلتن هد آیلند، کارولینای جنوبی
  • ہلٹن ہیڈ جزیرہ، جنوبی کیرولائنا
  • ヒルトンヘッドアイランド
  • 希尔顿黑德岛

Country

Hilton Head Island is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

40,512 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hilton Head Island (Beaufort County, South Carolina)

Jacksonville ... 218 km
Charlotte ... 334 km
Atlanta ... 339 km
Orlando ... 406 km
Raleigh ... 428 km
West Raleigh ... 429 km
Greensboro ... 434 km
Durham ... 444 km
Tampa ... 487 km
St. Petersburg ... 511 km
Virginia Beach ... 639 km
Nashville ... 652 km
Meads ... 702 km
Ironville ... 707 km
Miami ... 708 km
New Orleans ... 787 km
Washington ... 795 km
Memphis ... 813 km
Cincinnati ... 821 km
Baltimore ... 848 km
Columbus ... 874 km
Pittsburgh ... 910 km
Indianapolis ... 940 km
Philadelphia ... 963 km
Havana ... 1006 km
Cleveland ... 1027 km
St. Louis ... 1037 km
Fort Wayne ... 1044 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries