Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Athens, United StatesAthensUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAthens United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Athens to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Athens

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Athens
Today, July 13, 2020

Sunrise Athens

Sunrise

6:33 am

Local time
Sunset Athens

Sunset

8:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Atens
  • Athens
  • MMI
  • Pumpkintown
  • athyna
  • atn tnsy
  • Атенс
  • آتن، تنسی
  • أثينا
  • ایتھنز، ٹینیسی

Country

Athens is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

13,688 People

Elevation above sea level

262m

Major cities in the vicinity of Athens (McMinn County, Tennessee)

Atlanta ... 188 km
Nashville ... 193 km
Charlotte ... 301 km
Meads ... 360 km
Ironville ... 365 km
Greensboro ... 391 km
Cincinnati ... 406 km
Memphis ... 438 km
Durham ... 460 km
West Raleigh ... 476 km
Raleigh ... 478 km
Indianapolis ... 493 km
Columbus ... 514 km
St. Louis ... 569 km
Jacksonville ... 610 km
Fort Wayne ... 628 km
Pittsburgh ... 662 km
Toledo ... 690 km
Cleveland ... 706 km
Virginia Beach ... 707 km
Washington ... 714 km
Chicago ... 747 km
New Orleans ... 747 km
Windsor ... 765 km
Baltimore ... 767 km
Detroit ... 768 km
Orlando ... 802 km
Tampa ... 842 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries