Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chattanooga, United StatesChattanoogaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inChattanooga United States

What day is it in Chattanooga right now?

Sunday (November 28, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Chattanooga to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Chattanooga to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Chattanooga

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Chattanooga
Today, November 28, 2021

Sunrise Chattanooga

Sunrise

7:28 am

Local time
Sunset Chattanooga

Sunset

5:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • A'tla'nuwa
  • Atala'nuwa'
  • CHA
  • Catanuga
  • Chatanuga
  • Chattanooga
  • Chattanuga
  • Lookout City
  • Old French Store
  • Ross Landing
  • Ross's Landing
  • Ross's Store
  • Ross's Warehouse
  • Ross's Wharf
  • Tsattanounka
  • cetanuga
  • cha ta nu jia
  • chaeteonuga
  • chatanuga
  • chatanwga tnsy
  • tshatanwgha
  • ztnwgh
  • Čatanuga
  • Τσαττανούγκα
  • Чатануга
  • Чаттануга
  • Чаттануґа
  • צטנוגה
  • تشاتانوغا
  • چاتانوگا، تنسی
  • چٹانوگا، ٹینیسی
  • चॅटानूगा
  • チャタヌーガ
  • 查塔努加
  • 채터누가

Country

Chattanooga is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

176,588 People

Elevation above sea level

206m

Major cities in the vicinity of Chattanooga (Hamilton County, Tennessee)

Atlanta ... 161 km
Nashville ... 171 km
Charlotte ... 358 km
Memphis ... 380 km
Meads ... 425 km
Ironville ... 430 km
Cincinnati ... 454 km
Greensboro ... 456 km
Durham ... 524 km
Indianapolis ... 524 km
West Raleigh ... 538 km
Raleigh ... 540 km
St. Louis ... 556 km
Columbus ... 572 km
Jacksonville ... 596 km
Fort Wayne ... 670 km
New Orleans ... 678 km
Pittsburgh ... 730 km
Toledo ... 742 km
Cleveland ... 767 km
Chicago ... 772 km
Virginia Beach ... 773 km
Orlando ... 782 km
Washington ... 786 km
Tampa ... 814 km
Windsor ... 819 km
Detroit ... 822 km
St. Petersburg ... 828 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries