Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Fort Payne, United StatesFort PayneUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inFort Payne United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Fort Payne to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Fort Payne

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Fort Payne
Today, December 9, 2019

Sunrise Fort Payne

Sunrise

6:37 am

Local time
Sunset Fort Payne

Sunset

4:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Fort Pejn
  • Fort-Pejn
  • fwrt bayn
  • fwrt pyn alabama
  • pei en bao
  • pharta peyana
  • Форт Пејн
  • Форт-Пейн
  • فورت باين
  • فورت پین، آلاباما
  • فۆرت پەین، ئەلاباما
  • फर्ट पेयन
  • 佩恩堡

Country

Fort Payne is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

14,012 People

Elevation above sea level

275m

Major cities in the vicinity of Fort Payne (DeKalb County, Alabama)

Atlanta ... 132 km
Nashville ... 208 km
Memphis ... 355 km
Charlotte ... 400 km
Meads ... 499 km
Ironville ... 504 km
Greensboro ... 507 km
Cincinnati ... 529 km
Jacksonville ... 558 km
St. Louis ... 584 km
West Raleigh ... 584 km
Raleigh ... 586 km
Indianapolis ... 587 km
New Orleans ... 605 km
Columbus ... 645 km
Fort Wayne ... 738 km
Tampa ... 761 km
Pittsburgh ... 803 km
Toledo ... 813 km
Virginia Beach ... 824 km
Chicago ... 830 km
Cleveland ... 841 km
Tulsa ... 844 km
Washington, D.C. ... 850 km
Kansas City ... 875 km
Windsor ... 891 km
Plano ... 893 km
Detroit ... 894 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries