Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Anniston, United StatesAnnistonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAnniston United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Anniston to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Anniston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Anniston
Today, August 8, 2020

Sunrise Anniston

Sunrise

6:00 am

Local time
Sunset Anniston

Sunset

7:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ANB
  • Aniston
  • Annies Town
  • Anniston
  • Woodstock
  • aeniseuteon
  • an ni si dui
  • anisuton
  • annistana
  • annystwn
  • anystwn
  • enisatana
  • Анистон
  • Аннистон
  • Анністон
  • آنیستون
  • أننيستون
  • انیسٹن، الاباما
  • अन्निस्टन
  • एनिसटन
  • アニストン
  • 安尼斯敦
  • 애니스턴

Country

Anniston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

22,347 People

Elevation above sea level

219m

Major cities in the vicinity of Anniston (Calhoun County, Alabama)

Atlanta ... 116 km
Nashville ... 287 km
Memphis ... 376 km
Charlotte ... 435 km
Jacksonville ... 496 km
New Orleans ... 531 km
Greensboro ... 552 km
Meads ... 580 km
Ironville ... 585 km
Cincinnati ... 611 km
Durham ... 612 km
West Raleigh ... 620 km
Raleigh ... 621 km
St. Louis ... 649 km
Orlando ... 667 km
Indianapolis ... 673 km
Tampa ... 684 km
St. Petersburg ... 696 km
Columbus ... 730 km
Fort Wayne ... 824 km
Tulsa ... 858 km
Virginia Beach ... 864 km
Plano ... 873 km
Houston ... 875 km
Pittsburgh ... 880 km
Dallas ... 884 km
Toledo ... 900 km
Arlington ... 908 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries