Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Alexander City, United StatesAlexander CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAlexander City United States

What day is it in Alexander City right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Alexander City to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Alexander City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Alexander City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Alexander City
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Alexander City

Sunrise

6:41 am

Local time
Sunset Alexander City

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ALX
  • Aleksander Siti
  • Aleksander-Siti
  • Alexander
  • Alexander City
  • Youngsville
  • alekjendara siti
  • alksandr syty
  • alksndr syty
  • ya li shan da cheng
  • Александер Сити
  • Александер-Сіті
  • آلکساندر سیتی
  • ألكسندر سيتي
  • अलेक्जेन्डर सिटी
  • 亚历山大城

Country

Alexander City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

14,718 People

Elevation above sea level

214m

Major cities in the vicinity of Alexander City (Tallapoosa County, Alabama)

Atlanta ... 154 km
Nashville ... 361 km
Memphis ... 408 km
Jacksonville ... 449 km
New Orleans ... 466 km
Charlotte ... 480 km
Greensboro ... 602 km
Orlando ... 608 km
Tampa ... 617 km
St. Petersburg ... 627 km
Meads ... 656 km
Durham ... 657 km
Ironville ... 661 km
West Raleigh ... 662 km
Raleigh ... 663 km
Cincinnati ... 690 km
St. Louis ... 712 km
Indianapolis ... 751 km
Columbus ... 808 km
Houston ... 831 km
Plano ... 860 km
Dallas ... 869 km
Tulsa ... 878 km
Arlington ... 893 km
Fort Wayne ... 903 km
Virginia Beach ... 907 km
Fort Worth ... 910 km
Miami ... 914 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries