Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Homewood, United StatesHomewoodUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHomewood United States

What day is it in Homewood right now?

Monday (January 24, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Homewood to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Homewood to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Homewood

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Homewood
Today, January 24, 2022

Sunrise Homewood

Sunrise

6:47 am

Local time
Sunset Homewood

Sunset

5:11 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Goumvud
  • Khomvud
  • homavuda
  • huo mu wu de
  • hwmwwd
  • hwmwwd alabama
  • Гоумвуд
  • Хомвуд
  • هوموود
  • هوموود، آلاباما
  • ھۆموود، ئەلاباما
  • होमवूड
  • 霍姆伍德

Country

Homewood is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

25,708 People

Elevation above sea level

203m

Major cities in the vicinity of Homewood (Jefferson County, Alabama)

Atlanta ... 196 km
Nashville ... 297 km
Memphis ... 319 km
New Orleans ... 468 km
Charlotte ... 515 km
Jacksonville ... 538 km
St. Louis ... 629 km
Greensboro ... 630 km
Meads ... 635 km
Ironville ... 640 km
Cincinnati ... 649 km
Durham ... 691 km
Indianapolis ... 695 km
Orlando ... 695 km
West Raleigh ... 699 km
Tampa ... 700 km
Raleigh ... 701 km
St. Petersburg ... 709 km
Columbus ... 776 km
Tulsa ... 793 km
Plano ... 794 km
Houston ... 798 km
Dallas ... 805 km
Arlington ... 829 km
Fort Worth ... 846 km
Fort Wayne ... 854 km
Kansas City ... 878 km
Oklahoma City ... 885 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries