Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Tuscaloosa, United StatesTuscaloosaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inTuscaloosa United States

What day is it in Tuscaloosa right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Tuscaloosa to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Tuscaloosa to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Tuscaloosa

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Tuscaloosa
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise Tuscaloosa

Sunrise

6:50 am

Local time
Sunset Tuscaloosa

Sunset

5:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Black Warrior Town
  • Druid City
  • Louiseville
  • Matildaville
  • Shelbyville
  • Shelleyville
  • Shelltown
  • Shellytown
  • TCL
  • Taskalusa
  • Tuscaloosa
  • Tuskalloosa
  • Tuskaloosa
  • ta si ka lu sa
  • taskalusa
  • taskalwsa alabama
  • tasukarusa
  • teoseukeollusa
  • tsqlwsh
  • twskalwsa
  • Таскалуса
  • טסקלוסה
  • تاسکالوسا، آلاباما
  • توسكالوسا
  • टस्कालूसा
  • ടസ്കലൂസ
  • タスカルーサ
  • 塔斯卡卢萨
  • 터스컬루사

Country

Tuscaloosa is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

98,332 People

Elevation above sea level

68m

Major cities in the vicinity of Tuscaloosa (Tuscaloosa County, Alabama)

Atlanta ... 262 km
Memphis ... 292 km
Nashville ... 332 km
New Orleans ... 411 km
Jacksonville ... 570 km
Charlotte ... 583 km
St. Louis ... 632 km
Meads ... 692 km
Cincinnati ... 696 km
Ironville ... 697 km
Greensboro ... 698 km
Tampa ... 709 km
Orlando ... 714 km
St. Petersburg ... 715 km
Houston ... 730 km
Indianapolis ... 731 km
Plano ... 731 km
Dallas ... 741 km
Tulsa ... 748 km
Durham ... 759 km
Arlington ... 765 km
West Raleigh ... 767 km
Raleigh ... 769 km
Fort Worth ... 782 km
Columbus ... 828 km
Oklahoma City ... 834 km
Kansas City ... 857 km
Austin ... 876 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries