Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Bessemer, United StatesBessemerUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBessemer United States

What day is it in Bessemer right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Bessemer to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Bessemer to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Bessemer

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Bessemer
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Bessemer

Sunrise

6:46 am

Local time
Sunset Bessemer

Sunset

5:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Besemer
  • Bessemer
  • bei se mo
  • bes'semara
  • beseomeo
  • bsmr
  • bysmyr
  • Бесемер
  • Бессемер
  • بسمر
  • بيسمير
  • बेस्सेमर
  • 贝瑟默
  • 베서머

Country

Bessemer is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

26,730 People

Elevation above sea level

155m

Major cities in the vicinity of Bessemer (Jefferson County, Alabama)

Atlanta ... 209 km
Nashville ... 305 km
Memphis ... 314 km
New Orleans ... 454 km
Charlotte ... 529 km
Jacksonville ... 542 km
St. Louis ... 631 km
Greensboro ... 644 km
Meads ... 648 km
Ironville ... 653 km
Cincinnati ... 660 km
Orlando ... 697 km
Tampa ... 700 km
Indianapolis ... 704 km
Durham ... 705 km
St. Petersburg ... 708 km
West Raleigh ... 714 km
Raleigh ... 715 km
Plano ... 781 km
Houston ... 783 km
Tulsa ... 784 km
Columbus ... 788 km
Dallas ... 792 km
Arlington ... 816 km
Fort Worth ... 833 km
Fort Wayne ... 863 km
Kansas City ... 875 km
Oklahoma City ... 875 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries