Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Hoover, United StatesHooverUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inHoover United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Hoover to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Hoover

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Hoover
Today, August 8, 2020

Sunrise Hoover

Sunrise

6:05 am

Local time
Sunset Hoover

Sunset

7:40 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Guver
  • Hoover
  • Khuver
  • fuba
  • hu fu
  • hubhara
  • hwfr
  • hwwr alabama
  • Гувер
  • Хувер
  • هوفر
  • هوور، آلاباما
  • ھووڤەر، ئەلاباما
  • ہوور، الاباما
  • हूभर
  • フーバー
  • 胡佛

Country

Hoover is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

84,848 People

Elevation above sea level

176m

Major cities in the vicinity of Hoover (Jefferson County, Alabama)

Atlanta ... 198 km
Nashville ... 304 km
Memphis ... 323 km
New Orleans ... 461 km
Charlotte ... 518 km
Jacksonville ... 534 km
Greensboro ... 634 km
St. Louis ... 636 km
Meads ... 642 km
Ironville ... 646 km
Cincinnati ... 656 km
Orlando ... 690 km
Tampa ... 695 km
Durham ... 695 km
Indianapolis ... 702 km
St. Petersburg ... 703 km
West Raleigh ... 703 km
Raleigh ... 704 km
Columbus ... 783 km
Plano ... 793 km
Houston ... 793 km
Tulsa ... 795 km
Dallas ... 803 km
Arlington ... 828 km
Fort Worth ... 845 km
Fort Wayne ... 861 km
Kansas City ... 883 km
Oklahoma City ... 886 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries