Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Opelika, United StatesOpelikaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOpelika United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Opelika to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Opelika

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Opelika
Today, October 23, 2020

Sunrise Opelika

Sunrise

6:52 am

Local time
Sunset Opelika

Sunset

5:59 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Big Swamp
  • Opelajka
  • Opelika
  • Opelikan
  • Opillaka
  • Owls Roost
  • awbylyka
  • awplyka alabama
  • opela'ika
  • opelika
  • ou pei lai ka
  • Опелајка
  • Опеліка
  • أوبيليكا
  • ئۆپێلیکا، ئەلاباما
  • اوپلیکا، آلاباما
  • ओपेलाइका
  • ओपेलिका
  • 欧佩莱卡

Country

Opelika is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

29,527 People

Elevation above sea level

246m

Major cities in the vicinity of Opelika (Lee County, Alabama)

Atlanta ... 145 km
Jacksonville ... 392 km
Nashville ... 404 km
Charlotte ... 461 km
Memphis ... 465 km
New Orleans ... 479 km
Orlando ... 554 km
Tampa ... 568 km
St. Petersburg ... 579 km
Greensboro ... 585 km
Durham ... 636 km
West Raleigh ... 639 km
Raleigh ... 640 km
Meads ... 670 km
Ironville ... 675 km
Cincinnati ... 717 km
St. Louis ... 763 km
Indianapolis ... 787 km
Columbus ... 827 km
Houston ... 860 km
Miami ... 863 km
Virginia Beach ... 884 km
Plano ... 907 km
Dallas ... 915 km
Tulsa ... 933 km
Fort Wayne ... 934 km
Arlington ... 939 km
Fort Worth ... 956 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries