Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Phenix City, United StatesPhenix CityUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPhenix City United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Phenix City to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Phenix City

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Phenix City
Today, November 29, 2020

Sunrise Phenix City

Sunrise

7:22 am

Local time
Sunset Phenix City

Sunset

5:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Browneville
  • Brownville
  • Feniks-Siti
  • Finiks Siti
  • Knights Station
  • Lively
  • Phenix City
  • Phoenix
  • feng huang cheng
  • fnyks syty alabama
  • fynyks syty
  • phiniksa siti
  • Фенікс-Сіті
  • Финикс Сити
  • فنیکس سیتی، آلاباما
  • فينيكس سيتي
  • فینیکس سیتی، ئەلاباما
  • फिनिक्स सिटी
  • 凤凰城
  • 鳳凰城

Country

Phenix City is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

37,570 People

Elevation above sea level

74m

Major cities in the vicinity of Phenix City (Russell County, Alabama)

Atlanta ... 149 km
Jacksonville ... 357 km
Nashville ... 431 km
Charlotte ... 451 km
New Orleans ... 492 km
Memphis ... 500 km
Orlando ... 521 km
Tampa ... 538 km
St. Petersburg ... 550 km
Greensboro ... 575 km
Durham ... 624 km
West Raleigh ... 625 km
Raleigh ... 626 km
Meads ... 679 km
Ironville ... 684 km
Cincinnati ... 734 km
St. Louis ... 795 km
Indianapolis ... 809 km
Miami ... 831 km
Columbus ... 840 km
Virginia Beach ... 868 km
Houston ... 881 km
Plano ... 938 km
Dallas ... 946 km
Washington ... 952 km
Fort Wayne ... 953 km
Pittsburgh ... 964 km
Tulsa ... 969 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries