Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Albany, United StatesAlbanyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAlbany United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Albany to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Albany

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Albany
Today, July 13, 2020

Sunrise Albany

Sunrise

6:41 am

Local time
Sunset Albany

Sunset

8:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • ABY
  • Albany
  • City of Opportunity
  • Olbani
  • albani
  • albany
  • albany jarjya
  • albany jwrjya
  • ao er ba ni
  • olbeoni
  • orubani
  • Олбани
  • Олбані
  • آلبانی، جورجیا
  • ألباني
  • البانی، جارجیا
  • अल्बानी
  • オールバニ
  • 奧爾巴尼
  • 올버니

Country

Albany is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

74,843 People

Elevation above sea level

62m

Major cities in the vicinity of Albany (Dougherty County, Georgia)

Atlanta ... 240 km
Jacksonville ... 243 km
Orlando ... 402 km
Tampa ... 422 km
St. Petersburg ... 436 km
Charlotte ... 481 km
New Orleans ... 507 km
Nashville ... 547 km
Greensboro ... 606 km
Memphis ... 614 km
West Raleigh ... 639 km
Raleigh ... 639 km
Durham ... 643 km
Miami ... 713 km
Meads ... 761 km
Ironville ... 766 km
Cincinnati ... 831 km
Virginia Beach ... 875 km
St. Louis ... 914 km
Indianapolis ... 916 km
Houston ... 919 km
Columbus ... 927 km
Havana ... 940 km
Washington ... 986 km
Plano ... 1016 km
Dallas ... 1021 km
Pittsburgh ... 1031 km
Baltimore ... 1042 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries