Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sylvester, United StatesSylvesterUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSylvester United States

What day is it in Sylvester right now?

Friday (December 9, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Sylvester to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Sylvester to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sylvester

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Sylvester
Today, December 9, 2022

Sunrise Sylvester

Sunrise

7:23 am

Local time
Sunset Sylvester

Sunset

5:32 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Isabella Station
  • SYV
  • Silvester
  • Silvestur
  • Sylvester
  • silbhestara
  • sylfstr
  • sylwstr jwrjya
  • Силвестер
  • Силвестър
  • سيلفستر
  • سیلوستر، جورجیا
  • سیلویسٹر، جارجیا
  • सील्भेस्टर

Country

Sylvester is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

6,049 People

Elevation above sea level

118m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sylvester (Worth County, Georgia)

Jacksonville ... 219 km
Atlanta ... 248 km
Orlando ... 384 km
Tampa ... 410 km
St. Petersburg ... 424 km
Charlotte ... 472 km
New Orleans ... 529 km
Nashville ... 562 km
Greensboro ... 596 km
West Raleigh ... 625 km
Raleigh ... 625 km
Durham ... 631 km
Memphis ... 637 km
Miami ... 698 km
Meads ... 763 km
Ironville ... 768 km
Cincinnati ... 838 km
Virginia Beach ... 860 km
Indianapolis ... 925 km
Columbus ... 930 km
Havana ... 932 km
St. Louis ... 932 km
Houston ... 943 km
Washington ... 976 km
Pittsburgh ... 1028 km
Baltimore ... 1031 km
Plano ... 1042 km
Dallas ... 1047 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries