Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Macon, United StatesMaconUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMacon United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Macon to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Macon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Macon
Today, July 17, 2019

Sunrise Macon

Sunrise

6:38 am

Local time
Sunset Macon

Sunset

8:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • MCN
  • Macon
  • Maiikon
  • Makon
  • Mejkon
  • makn jwrjya
  • makwn
  • mei ken
  • meikeon
  • meikon
  • myakona
  • mykn jarjya
  • myyqwn
  • Μαίηκον
  • Макон
  • Мейкон
  • Мејкон
  • מייקון
  • ماكون
  • ماکن، جورجیا
  • میکن، جارجیا
  • म्याकोन
  • メイコン
  • 梅肯
  • 메이컨

Country

Macon is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

91,351 People

Elevation above sea level

112m

Major cities in the vicinity of Macon (Bibb County, Georgia)

Atlanta ... 117 km
Jacksonville ... 319 km
Charlotte ... 345 km
Nashville ... 445 km
Greensboro ... 470 km
West Raleigh ... 513 km
Raleigh ... 514 km
Tampa ... 547 km
Memphis ... 573 km
New Orleans ... 606 km
Meads ... 618 km
Ironville ... 623 km
Cincinnati ... 699 km
Virginia Beach ... 755 km
Columbus ... 785 km
Indianapolis ... 789 km
Miami ... 825 km
St. Louis ... 826 km
Washington, D.C. ... 850 km
Pittsburgh ... 886 km
Baltimore ... 905 km
Fort Wayne ... 920 km
Cleveland ... 965 km
Toledo ... 971 km
Houston ... 998 km
Philadelphia ... 1035 km
Windsor ... 1042 km
Chicago ... 1042 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries