Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Newnan, United StatesNewnanUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNewnan United States

What day is it in Newnan right now?

Wednesday (August 10, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Newnan to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Newnan to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Newnan

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Newnan
Today, August 10, 2022

Sunrise Newnan

Sunrise

6:58 am

Local time
Sunset Newnan

Sunset

8:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bullsboro
  • N'junan
  • Newman
  • Newnan
  • Njunan
  • n'yun'yana
  • nyuneon
  • nywnan
  • nywnn jarjya
  • nywnn jwrjya
  • Њунан
  • Ньюнан
  • نيونان
  • نیونن، جارجیا
  • نیونن، جورجیا
  • न्युन्यान
  • 뉴넌

Country

Newnan is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

37,291 People

Elevation above sea level

296m

Major cities in the vicinity of Newnan (Coweta County, Georgia)

Atlanta ... 53 km
Nashville ... 346 km
Charlotte ... 377 km
Jacksonville ... 420 km
Memphis ... 463 km
Greensboro ... 499 km
Durham ... 553 km
West Raleigh ... 558 km
Raleigh ... 559 km
New Orleans ... 566 km
Meads ... 579 km
Ironville ... 584 km
Orlando ... 599 km
Tampa ... 627 km
Cincinnati ... 633 km
St. Petersburg ... 640 km
Indianapolis ... 712 km
St. Louis ... 721 km
Columbus ... 739 km
Virginia Beach ... 803 km
Fort Wayne ... 853 km
Pittsburgh ... 867 km
Washington ... 869 km
Miami ... 915 km
Toledo ... 917 km
Baltimore ... 923 km
Cleveland ... 927 km
Houston ... 935 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries