Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Roanoke, United StatesRoanokeUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRoanoke United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Roanoke to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Roanoke

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Roanoke
Today, September 18, 2020

Sunrise Roanoke

Sunrise

6:28 am

Local time
Sunset Roanoke

Sunset

6:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chulafinnee
  • High Pine
  • Roanok
  • Roanoke
  • Roanouk
  • lo-eonokeu
  • luo a nuo ke
  • royanoka
  • rwanwk alabama
  • rwnwk
  • Роанок
  • Роаноук
  • روآنوک، آلاباما
  • رونوك
  • ڕوانۆک، ئەلاباما
  • रोयानोक
  • 罗阿诺克
  • 로어노크

Country

Roanoke is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

6,005 People

Elevation above sea level

258m

Major cities in the vicinity of Roanoke (Randolph County, Alabama)

Atlanta ... 103 km
Nashville ... 351 km
Charlotte ... 429 km
Jacksonville ... 430 km
Memphis ... 434 km
New Orleans ... 515 km
Greensboro ... 551 km
Orlando ... 600 km
Durham ... 605 km
West Raleigh ... 610 km
Raleigh ... 611 km
Meads ... 617 km
Tampa ... 619 km
Ironville ... 622 km
St. Petersburg ... 630 km
Cincinnati ... 661 km
St. Louis ... 716 km
Indianapolis ... 731 km
Columbus ... 773 km
Virginia Beach ... 855 km
Fort Wayne ... 878 km
Houston ... 882 km
Plano ... 907 km
Pittsburgh ... 910 km
Miami ... 912 km
Tulsa ... 912 km
Dallas ... 916 km
Washington ... 919 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries