Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jacksonville, United StatesJacksonvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJacksonville United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Jacksonville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Jacksonville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Jacksonville
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Jacksonville

Sunrise

6:40 am

Local time
Sunset Jacksonville

Sunset

4:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzeksonvil
  • Dzheksonvill
  • jaksnvyl yەlabama
  • jakswnfyl
  • jakusonbiru
  • jie ke xun wei er
  • jkkswnwyl alabama
  • jksnwyl alabama
  • jyakasanabhila
  • Џексонвил
  • Джексонвилл
  • Джексонвілл
  • جاكسونفيل
  • جاکسنڤیل، ئەلاباما
  • جکسنویل، آلاباما
  • جککسونویل، الاباما
  • ज्याकसनभिल
  • ジャクソンビル
  • 杰克逊维尔

Country

Jacksonville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

12,548 People

Elevation above sea level

216m

Major cities in the vicinity of Jacksonville (Calhoun County, Alabama)

Atlanta ... 111 km
Nashville ... 272 km
Memphis ... 374 km
Charlotte ... 424 km
Jacksonville ... 505 km
Greensboro ... 539 km
New Orleans ... 548 km
Meads ... 562 km
Ironville ... 567 km
Cincinnati ... 598 km
West Raleigh ... 608 km
Raleigh ... 610 km
St. Louis ... 638 km
Indianapolis ... 656 km
Tampa ... 698 km
Columbus ... 712 km
Fort Wayne ... 807 km
Virginia Beach ... 852 km
Tulsa ... 859 km
Pittsburgh ... 863 km
Plano ... 880 km
Toledo ... 882 km
Houston ... 889 km
Dallas ... 891 km
Washington, D.C. ... 895 km
Chicago ... 897 km
Cleveland ... 906 km
Kansas City ... 915 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries