Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Columbus, United StatesColumbusUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inColumbus United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Columbus to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Columbus

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Columbus
Today, May 26, 2019

Sunrise Columbus

Sunrise

6:35 am

Local time
Sunset Columbus

Sunset

8:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CSG
  • Columbus
  • Kolambus
  • Kolumbas
  • Kolumbus
  • Kulumbus
  • ge lun bu
  • klmbws jwrjya
  • kolambasa
  • kolleombeoseu
  • kolumbus
  • koronbasu
  • kwlmbs jarjya
  • kwlwmbws
  • qwlwmbws
  • Коламбус
  • Колумбус
  • Кълъмбъс
  • קולומבוס
  • كولومبوس
  • کلمبوس، جورجیا
  • کولمبس، جارجیا
  • कोलम्बस
  • コロンバス
  • 哥伦布
  • 콜럼버스

Country

Columbus is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

189,885 People

Elevation above sea level

82m

Cities around Columbus (Muscogee County, Georgia)

Atlanta ... 150 km
Jacksonville ... 355 km
Nashville ... 433 km
Charlotte ... 451 km
New Orleans ... 492 km
Memphis ... 502 km
Tampa ... 537 km
Greensboro ... 575 km
West Raleigh ... 625 km
Raleigh ... 626 km
Meads ... 680 km
Ironville ... 685 km
Cincinnati ... 739 km
St. Louis ... 797 km
Indianapolis ... 810 km
Miami ... 830 km
Columbus ... 841 km
Virginia Beach ... 868 km
Houston ... 882 km
Plano ... 939 km
Dallas ... 947 km
Washington, D.C. ... 952 km
Fort Wayne ... 954 km
Pittsburgh ... 965 km
Tulsa ... 970 km
Arlington ... 971 km
Fort Worth ... 988 km
Baltimore ... 1007 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries