Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Americus, United StatesAmericusUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAmericus United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Americus to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Americus

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Americus
Today, November 23, 2020

Sunrise Americus

Sunrise

7:14 am

Local time
Sunset Americus

Sunset

5:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Amerikus
  • amerikasa
  • amrykas jwrjya
  • amryks jarjya
  • amyrykws
  • Америкус
  • أميريكوس
  • امریکاس، جورجیا
  • امریکس، جارجیا
  • अमेरिकस

Country

Americus is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

16,028 People

Elevation above sea level

131m

Major cities in the vicinity of Americus (Sumter County, Georgia)

Atlanta ... 185 km
Jacksonville ... 282 km
Charlotte ... 441 km
Orlando ... 451 km
Tampa ... 476 km
St. Petersburg ... 490 km
Nashville ... 495 km
New Orleans ... 523 km
Greensboro ... 566 km
Memphis ... 576 km
West Raleigh ... 605 km
Raleigh ... 605 km
Durham ... 607 km
Meads ... 708 km
Ironville ... 713 km
Miami ... 765 km
Cincinnati ... 777 km
Virginia Beach ... 845 km
Indianapolis ... 861 km
St. Louis ... 865 km
Columbus ... 874 km
Houston ... 926 km
Washington ... 946 km
Pittsburgh ... 981 km
Havana ... 995 km
Fort Wayne ... 999 km
Baltimore ... 1002 km
Plano ... 1003 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries