Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Scottsboro, United StatesScottsboroUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inScottsboro United States

What day is it in Scottsboro right now?

Thursday (January 20, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Scottsboro to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Scottsboro to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Scottsboro

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Scottsboro
Today, January 20, 2022

Sunrise Scottsboro

Sunrise

6:49 am

Local time
Sunset Scottsboro

Sunset

5:01 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sage Town
  • Scotts Mill
  • Scottsboro
  • Scottsborough
  • Scottsville
  • Skotsboro
  • Skottsboro
  • askatsbra alabama
  • si ke ci bo luo
  • skatasbaro
  • skwtsbwrw
  • Скотсборо
  • Скоттсборо
  • اسکاتسبرا، آلاباما
  • سكوتسبورو
  • سکۆتسبۆرۆ، ئەلاباما
  • स्कटस्बरो
  • 斯科茨博罗

Country

Scottsboro is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

14,722 People

Elevation above sea level

196m

Major cities in the vicinity of Scottsboro (Jackson County, Alabama)

Atlanta ... 167 km
Nashville ... 175 km
Memphis ... 326 km
Charlotte ... 420 km
Meads ... 490 km
Ironville ... 495 km
Cincinnati ... 505 km
Greensboro ... 523 km
St. Louis ... 548 km
Indianapolis ... 561 km
Durham ... 590 km
Jacksonville ... 593 km
West Raleigh ... 603 km
Raleigh ... 604 km
New Orleans ... 612 km
Columbus ... 631 km
Fort Wayne ... 715 km
Orlando ... 771 km
Tampa ... 794 km
Toledo ... 795 km
Pittsburgh ... 798 km
Chicago ... 801 km
St. Petersburg ... 806 km
Tulsa ... 814 km
Cleveland ... 828 km
Kansas City ... 840 km
Virginia Beach ... 840 km
Washington ... 857 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries