Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Athens, United StatesAthensUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAthens United States

Time Zone: UTC-6

America/Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-5

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-6

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Athens

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +4 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Athens: Today, December 12, 2018

Sunrise Athens

Sunrise

6:45 am

Local time
Sunset Athens

Sunset

4:37 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Afini
  • Atens
  • a sen si
  • aeseonseu
  • athnz
  • atn alabama
  • ethensa
  • Атенс
  • Афіни
  • آتن، آلاباما
  • آثنز
  • ایتھنز، الاباما
  • एथेन्स
  • 阿森斯
  • 애선스

Country

Athens is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

21,897 People

Elevation above sea level

220m

Cities around Athens (Limestone County, Alabama)

Nashville ... 151 km
Atlanta ... 237 km
Memphis ... 250 km
Charlotte ... 493 km
St. Louis ... 494 km
Cincinnati ... 520 km
Meads ... 524 km
Ironville ... 528 km
Indianapolis ... 551 km
New Orleans ... 589 km
Greensboro ... 592 km
Jacksonville ... 651 km
Columbus ... 651 km
West Raleigh ... 674 km
Raleigh ... 676 km
Fort Wayne ... 712 km
Tulsa ... 737 km
Kansas City ... 771 km
Chicago ... 778 km
Plano ... 803 km
Toledo ... 803 km
Dallas ... 818 km
Pittsburgh ... 835 km
Tampa ... 837 km
Arlington ... 843 km
Oklahoma City ... 847 km
Cleveland ... 849 km
Fort Worth ... 859 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries