Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sheffield, United StatesSheffieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSheffield United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Sheffield to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Sheffield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Sheffield
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Sheffield

Sunrise

6:44 am

Local time
Sunset Sheffield

Sunset

4:39 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sheffild
  • Shefild
  • sephaphilda
  • shfyld
  • shfyld alabama
  • xie fei er de
  • Шефилд
  • Шеффилд
  • Шеффілд
  • شفيلد
  • شفیلد، آلاباما
  • شێفیلد، ئەلاباما
  • शेफफिल्ड
  • 谢菲尔德

Country

Sheffield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

9,039 People

Elevation above sea level

157m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sheffield (Colbert County, Alabama)

Nashville ... 171 km
Memphis ... 193 km
Atlanta ... 288 km
St. Louis ... 470 km
Cincinnati ... 549 km
Charlotte ... 551 km
New Orleans ... 563 km
Indianapolis ... 564 km
Meads ... 566 km
Ironville ... 571 km
Greensboro ... 649 km
Tulsa ... 681 km
Columbus ... 685 km
Jacksonville ... 687 km
Kansas City ... 729 km
Fort Wayne ... 730 km
West Raleigh ... 732 km
Raleigh ... 734 km
Plano ... 746 km
Dallas ... 761 km
Chicago ... 780 km
Arlington ... 786 km
Oklahoma City ... 790 km
Fort Worth ... 802 km
Houston ... 824 km
Toledo ... 829 km
Wichita ... 836 km
Tampa ... 860 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries