Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Savannah, United StatesSavannahUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSavannah United States

What day is it in Savannah right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Savannah to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Savannah to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Savannah

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Savannah
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise Savannah

Sunrise

6:55 am

Local time
Sunset Savannah

Sunset

5:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Savana
  • Savanna
  • Savannah (Tennessee)
  • safana
  • sawana tnsy
  • Савана
  • Саванна
  • سافانا
  • ساوانا، تنسی

Country

Savannah is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,027 People

Elevation above sea level

135m

Major cities in the vicinity of Savannah (Hardin County, Tennessee)

Memphis ... 145 km
Nashville ... 157 km
Atlanta ... 349 km
St. Louis ... 406 km
Cincinnati ... 524 km
Indianapolis ... 528 km
Meads ... 566 km
Ironville ... 570 km
Charlotte ... 593 km
New Orleans ... 598 km
Tulsa ... 628 km
Kansas City ... 662 km
Columbus ... 670 km
Greensboro ... 683 km
Fort Wayne ... 696 km
Plano ... 719 km
Chicago ... 731 km
Dallas ... 736 km
Oklahoma City ... 742 km
Durham ... 753 km
Jacksonville ... 754 km
Arlington ... 760 km
West Raleigh ... 770 km
Raleigh ... 772 km
Fort Worth ... 777 km
Wichita ... 777 km
Toledo ... 802 km
Houston ... 828 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries