Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Brownsville, United StatesBrownsvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBrownsville United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Brownsville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Brownsville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Brownsville
Today, December 15, 2019

Sunrise Brownsville

Sunrise

6:59 am

Local time
Sunset Brownsville

Sunset

4:45 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Braunsvil
  • brawnzfyl
  • brawnzwyl tnsy
  • bu lang si wei er
  • Браунсвил
  • براونزفيل
  • براونزویل، تنسی
  • 布朗斯维尔

Country

Brownsville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

10,292 People

Elevation above sea level

119m

Major cities in the vicinity of Brownsville (Haywood County, Tennessee)

Memphis ... 80 km
Nashville ... 208 km
St. Louis ... 342 km
Atlanta ... 440 km
Indianapolis ... 523 km
Tulsa ... 542 km
Cincinnati ... 550 km
Kansas City ... 575 km
Meads ... 610 km
Ironville ... 613 km
New Orleans ... 624 km
Plano ... 659 km
Oklahoma City ... 661 km
Charlotte ... 675 km
Dallas ... 679 km
Wichita ... 687 km
Fort Wayne ... 694 km
Columbus ... 695 km
Chicago ... 701 km
Arlington ... 703 km
Fort Worth ... 718 km
Greensboro ... 760 km
Houston ... 806 km
Toledo ... 809 km
Omaha ... 821 km
Lincoln ... 824 km
Milwaukee ... 827 km
Jacksonville ... 840 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries