Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Oxford, United StatesOxfordUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOxford United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Oxford to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Oxford

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Oxford
Today, August 5, 2020

Sunrise Oxford

Sunrise

6:13 am

Local time
Sunset Oxford

Sunset

7:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Oksford
  • UOX
  • aksfwrd
  • aksfwrd mysysypy
  • niu jin
  • ogseupeodeu
  • Оксфорд
  • آکسفورد، میسیسیپی
  • آکسفورڈ، مسیسپی
  • أكسفورد
  • 牛津
  • 옥스퍼드

Country

Oxford is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

22,314 People

Elevation above sea level

154m

Major cities in the vicinity of Oxford (Lafayette County, Mississippi)

Memphis ... 96 km
Nashville ... 296 km
Atlanta ... 417 km
St. Louis ... 472 km
New Orleans ... 488 km
Tulsa ... 554 km
Plano ... 594 km
Dallas ... 609 km
Arlington ... 634 km
Fort Worth ... 650 km
Oklahoma City ... 652 km
Indianapolis ... 653 km
Cincinnati ... 660 km
Kansas City ... 660 km
Houston ... 690 km
Charlotte ... 701 km
Meads ... 704 km
Ironville ... 708 km
Wichita ... 725 km
Jacksonville ... 770 km
Austin ... 798 km
Greensboro ... 801 km
Columbus ... 807 km
Fort Wayne ... 823 km
Chicago ... 837 km
Durham ... 869 km
West Raleigh ... 883 km
Raleigh ... 885 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries