Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Oakland, United StatesOaklandUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inOakland United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Oakland to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Oakland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Oakland
Today, August 9, 2020

Sunrise Oakland

Sunrise

6:13 am

Local time
Sunset Oakland

Sunset

7:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Oklend
  • Окленд

Country

Oakland is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

7,488 People

Elevation above sea level

116m

Major cities in the vicinity of Oakland (Fayette County, Tennessee)

Memphis ... 44 km
Nashville ... 242 km
St. Louis ... 378 km
Atlanta ... 442 km
Tulsa ... 529 km
Indianapolis ... 567 km
New Orleans ... 582 km
Cincinnati ... 587 km
Kansas City ... 588 km
Plano ... 624 km
Oklahoma City ... 641 km
Dallas ... 643 km
Meads ... 648 km
Ironville ... 652 km
Arlington ... 667 km
Wichita ... 682 km
Fort Worth ... 683 km
Charlotte ... 694 km
Columbus ... 737 km
Fort Wayne ... 738 km
Chicago ... 744 km
Houston ... 762 km
Greensboro ... 784 km
Jacksonville ... 828 km
Lincoln ... 839 km
Omaha ... 839 km
Toledo ... 854 km
Durham ... 854 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries