Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference New Albany, United StatesNew AlbanyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNew Albany United States

What day is it in New Albany right now?

Thursday (January 27, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in New Albany to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in New Albany to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

New Albany

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in New Albany
Today, January 27, 2022

Sunrise New Albany

Sunrise

6:56 am

Local time
Sunset New Albany

Sunset

5:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'ju Albani
  • N'ju-Albani
  • Nju Olbani
  • nyw albany
  • nyw albany msyspy
  • nyw albany mysysypy
  • xin ao er ba ni
  • Њу Олбани
  • Нью Албани
  • Нью-Албани
  • Ню Олбани
  • نيو ألباني
  • نیو آلبانی، میسیسیپی
  • نیو البانی، مسیسپی
  • 新奥尔巴尼

Country

New Albany is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

8,830 People

Elevation above sea level

110m

Major cities in the vicinity of New Albany (Union County, Mississippi)

Memphis ... 111 km
Nashville ... 256 km
Atlanta ... 379 km
St. Louis ... 465 km
New Orleans ... 507 km
Tulsa ... 588 km
Indianapolis ... 624 km
Cincinnati ... 624 km
Plano ... 637 km
Dallas ... 652 km
Charlotte ... 659 km
Meads ... 664 km
Ironville ... 668 km
Kansas City ... 675 km
Arlington ... 677 km
Oklahoma City ... 690 km
Fort Worth ... 693 km
Houston ... 728 km
Jacksonville ... 746 km
Wichita ... 754 km
Greensboro ... 758 km
Columbus ... 770 km
Fort Wayne ... 794 km
Chicago ... 817 km
Durham ... 826 km
Austin ... 840 km
West Raleigh ... 840 km
Raleigh ... 842 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries