Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Germantown, United StatesGermantownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGermantown United States

What day is it in Germantown right now?

Saturday (January 22, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Germantown to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Germantown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Germantown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Germantown
Today, January 22, 2022

Sunrise Germantown

Sunrise

7:04 am

Local time
Sunset Germantown

Sunset

5:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzermantaun
  • jrmntawn tnsy
  • jyrmantawn
  • Џермантаун
  • جرمنتاون، تنسی
  • جيرمانتاون

Country

Germantown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

39,240 People

Elevation above sea level

115m

Major cities in the vicinity of Germantown (Shelby County, Tennessee)

Memphis ... 21 km
Nashville ... 270 km
St. Louis ... 391 km
Atlanta ... 459 km
Tulsa ... 509 km
New Orleans ... 565 km
Kansas City ... 584 km
Indianapolis ... 593 km
Plano ... 597 km
Cincinnati ... 615 km
Dallas ... 615 km
Oklahoma City ... 618 km
Arlington ... 639 km
Fort Worth ... 655 km
Wichita ... 667 km
Meads ... 676 km
Ironville ... 680 km
Charlotte ... 718 km
Houston ... 736 km
Fort Wayne ... 764 km
Chicago ... 764 km
Columbus ... 765 km
Greensboro ... 809 km
Austin ... 827 km
Lincoln ... 835 km
Jacksonville ... 837 km
Omaha ... 838 km
Durham ... 879 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries