Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Huntsville, United StatesHuntsvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Huntsville, United States

Time Zone: UTC-6

America/Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time

UTC-6

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Huntsville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Huntsville: Today, June 20, 2018

Sunrise Huntsville

Sunrise

5:33 am

Local time
Sunset Huntsville

Sunset

8:02 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gantsvill
  • HSV
  • Hantsvila
  • Hantsvilis
  • Hantsvill
  • Huntsville
  • Khantsvil
  • Khantsvill
  • Khuntsvil
  • hantsabhila
  • hantsubiru
  • hantswyl alabama
  • heng ci wei er
  • heoncheubil
  • hntsfyl
  • Гантсвілл
  • Хантсвил
  • Хантсвилл
  • Хънтсвил
  • האנטסוויל
  • هانتسویل، آلاباما
  • هنتسفيل
  • ھەنتسڤیل، ئەلاباما
  • ہنٹسویل، الاباما
  • हन्त्सभिल
  • ハンツビル
  • 亨茨维尔
  • 헌츠빌

Country

Huntsville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

180,105 People

Elevation above sea level

193m

Cities around Huntsville (Madison County, Alabama)

Nashville ... 159 km
Atlanta ... 207 km
Memphis ... 281 km
Charlotte ... 463 km
Meads ... 511 km
Ironville ... 515 km
Cincinnati ... 517 km
St. Louis ... 517 km
Indianapolis ... 556 km
Greensboro ... 564 km
New Orleans ... 595 km
Jacksonville ... 625 km
Columbus ... 643 km
West Raleigh ... 645 km
Raleigh ... 647 km
Fort Wayne ... 714 km
Tulsa ... 769 km
Chicago ... 788 km
Kansas City ... 800 km
Toledo ... 801 km
Tampa ... 816 km
Pittsburgh ... 821 km
Plano ... 831 km
Cleveland ... 842 km
Dallas ... 846 km
Arlington ... 870 km
Oklahoma City ... 879 km
Virginia Beach ... 881 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries