Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lynchburg, United StatesLynchburgUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLynchburg United States

Central Daylight Time (North America)CDT

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Lynchburg to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lynchburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +2 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Lynchburg
Today, August 13, 2020

Sunrise Lynchburg

Sunrise

6:04 am

Local time
Sunset Lynchburg

Sunset

7:36 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Linchburg
  • Lynchburg
  • Lynchburgh
  • lynchbwrg tnsy
  • lynshbwrgh
  • Линчбург
  • لينشبورغ
  • لینچبرگ، ٹینیسی
  • لینچبورگ، تنسی

Country

Lynchburg is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

6,132 People

Elevation above sea level

245m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lynchburg (Moore County, Tennessee)

Nashville ... 103 km
Atlanta ... 232 km
Memphis ... 295 km
Charlotte ... 443 km
Cincinnati ... 449 km
Meads ... 453 km
Ironville ... 457 km
St. Louis ... 479 km
Indianapolis ... 494 km
Greensboro ... 534 km
Columbus ... 582 km
Durham ... 604 km
West Raleigh ... 620 km
Raleigh ... 622 km
Fort Wayne ... 651 km
New Orleans ... 657 km
Jacksonville ... 663 km
Chicago ... 730 km
Toledo ... 738 km
Pittsburgh ... 764 km
Tulsa ... 776 km
Kansas City ... 780 km
Cleveland ... 780 km
Windsor ... 818 km
Detroit ... 820 km
Orlando ... 843 km
Washington ... 847 km
Virginia Beach ... 850 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries