Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Acworth, United StatesAcworthUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inAcworth United States

What day is it in Acworth right now?

Tuesday (November 29, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Acworth to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Acworth to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Acworth

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Acworth
Today, November 29, 2022

Sunrise Acworth

Sunrise

7:25 am

Local time
Sunset Acworth

Sunset

5:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ackworth
  • Acworth
  • Akvort
  • Northcutt Station
  • akwrs jwrjya
  • akwwrth
  • ekvartha
  • Акворт
  • أكوورث
  • اکورس، جورجیا
  • ایکورتھ، جارجیا
  • एक्वर्थ

Country

Acworth is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

22,131 People

Elevation above sea level

277m

Major cities in the vicinity of Acworth (Cobb County, Georgia)

Atlanta ... 42 km
Nashville ... 286 km
Charlotte ... 333 km
Memphis ... 446 km
Greensboro ... 449 km
Jacksonville ... 477 km
Meads ... 504 km
Ironville ... 509 km
Durham ... 509 km
West Raleigh ... 518 km
Raleigh ... 519 km
Cincinnati ... 557 km
New Orleans ... 626 km
Indianapolis ... 639 km
Columbus ... 663 km
Orlando ... 663 km
St. Louis ... 669 km
Tampa ... 697 km
St. Petersburg ... 711 km
Virginia Beach ... 761 km
Fort Wayne ... 778 km
Pittsburgh ... 795 km
Washington ... 810 km
Toledo ... 841 km
Cleveland ... 852 km
Baltimore ... 865 km
Chicago ... 889 km
Windsor ... 916 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries