Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Sandy Springs, United StatesSandy SpringsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSandy Springs United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Sandy Springs to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Sandy Springs

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Sandy Springs
Today, November 23, 2020

Sunrise Sandy Springs

Sunrise

7:18 am

Local time
Sunset Sandy Springs

Sunset

5:29 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Burdal
  • Sandi-Springs
  • Sandy Springs
  • Sendi Springs
  • sandisupuringusu
  • sandy sbrynghz
  • sang di si pu lin si
  • sndy aspryng jwrjya
  • syandi springas
  • Санди-Спрингс
  • Санді-Спрінгс
  • Сенди Спрингс
  • ساندي سبرينغز
  • سندی اسپرینگ، جورجیا
  • سینڈی سپرنگز، جارجیا
  • स्यान्डी स्प्रिङ्गस्
  • サンディスプリングス
  • 桑迪斯普林斯

Country

Sandy Springs is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

105,330 People

Elevation above sea level

333m

Major cities in the vicinity of Sandy Springs (Fulton County, Georgia)

Atlanta ... 20 km
Nashville ... 313 km
Charlotte ... 318 km
Greensboro ... 437 km
Jacksonville ... 452 km
Memphis ... 474 km
Durham ... 494 km
West Raleigh ... 501 km
Raleigh ... 503 km
Meads ... 512 km
Ironville ... 517 km
Cincinnati ... 573 km
New Orleans ... 632 km
Orlando ... 640 km
Indianapolis ... 659 km
Columbus ... 674 km
Tampa ... 676 km
St. Petersburg ... 691 km
St. Louis ... 696 km
Virginia Beach ... 746 km
Fort Wayne ... 795 km
Pittsburgh ... 798 km
Washington ... 803 km
Toledo ... 854 km
Baltimore ... 857 km
Cleveland ... 861 km
Chicago ... 911 km
Windsor ... 928 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries