Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rockwood, United StatesRockwoodUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRockwood United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Rockwood to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rockwood

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +4 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +5 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Rockwood
Today, October 27, 2020

Sunrise Rockwood

Sunrise

7:56 am

Local time
Sunset Rockwood

Sunset

6:48 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • RKW
  • Rokvud
  • rwkwwd
  • rwkwwd tnsy
  • Роквуд
  • روكوود
  • روکوود، تنسی

Country

Rockwood is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

5,425 People

Elevation above sea level

272m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rockwood (Roane County, Tennessee)

Nashville ... 172 km
Atlanta ... 235 km
Charlotte ... 316 km
Meads ... 322 km
Ironville ... 327 km
Cincinnati ... 360 km
Greensboro ... 393 km
Memphis ... 437 km
Indianapolis ... 446 km
Durham ... 464 km
Columbus ... 471 km
West Raleigh ... 482 km
Raleigh ... 484 km
St. Louis ... 536 km
Fort Wayne ... 581 km
Pittsburgh ... 628 km
Toledo ... 645 km
Jacksonville ... 656 km
Cleveland ... 665 km
Washington ... 697 km
Chicago ... 700 km
Virginia Beach ... 705 km
Windsor ... 721 km
Detroit ... 724 km
Baltimore ... 748 km
New Orleans ... 781 km
Milwaukee ... 831 km
London ... 831 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries