Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Central, United StatesCentralUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCentral United States

What day is it in Central right now?

Saturday (December 4, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Central to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Central to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Central

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Central
Today, December 4, 2021

Sunrise Central

Sunrise

7:22 am

Local time
Sunset Central

Sunset

5:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Center
  • Central
  • Garvin
  • Sentral
  • sntral
  • sntrl karwlynay jnwby
  • zhong yang
  • Сентрал
  • سنترال
  • سنترل، کارولینای جنوبی
  • 中央

Country

Central is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

5,167 People

Elevation above sea level

278m

Major cities in the vicinity of Central (Pickens County, South Carolina)

Charlotte ... 165 km
Atlanta ... 168 km
Greensboro ... 282 km
Durham ... 341 km
West Raleigh ... 350 km
Raleigh ... 351 km
Nashville ... 358 km
Meads ... 406 km
Ironville ... 411 km
Jacksonville ... 492 km
Cincinnati ... 504 km
Columbus ... 577 km
Memphis ... 584 km
Virginia Beach ... 593 km
Indianapolis ... 618 km
Washington ... 650 km
Pittsburgh ... 668 km
Orlando ... 690 km
Baltimore ... 705 km
Fort Wayne ... 730 km
St. Louis ... 733 km
Tampa ... 746 km
Cleveland ... 751 km
St. Petersburg ... 765 km
Toledo ... 766 km
New Orleans ... 785 km
Windsor ... 834 km
Detroit ... 838 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries