Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Greenville, United StatesGreenvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inGreenville United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Greenville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Greenville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Greenville
Today, November 27, 2020

Sunrise Greenville

Sunrise

7:15 am

Local time
Sunset Greenville

Sunset

5:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GSP
  • Greenville
  • Greenville City
  • Greenville Court House
  • Greenville Courthouse
  • Grijnvil
  • Grinvil
  • Grinvil'
  • Grinvill
  • Pleasantburg
  • Pleasantville
  • ge lin wei er
  • geulinbil
  • ghrynfyl
  • grinvili
  • grynwwyl
  • grynwyl jnwby kyrwlayna
  • grynwyl karwlynay jnwby
  • gurinbiru
  • Грийнвил
  • Гринвил
  • Гринвилл
  • Ґрінвіль
  • גרינוויל
  • غرينفيل
  • گرینویل، جنوبی کیرولائنا
  • گرینویل، کارولینای جنوبی
  • გრინვილი
  • グリーンビル
  • 格林维尔
  • 그린빌

Country

Greenville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

64,579 People

Elevation above sea level

307m

Major cities in the vicinity of Greenville (Greenville County, South Carolina)

Charlotte ... 131 km
Atlanta ... 201 km
Greensboro ... 248 km
Durham ... 307 km
West Raleigh ... 316 km
Raleigh ... 318 km
Nashville ... 380 km
Meads ... 393 km
Ironville ... 398 km
Cincinnati ... 500 km
Jacksonville ... 501 km
Virginia Beach ... 559 km
Columbus ... 565 km
Memphis ... 614 km
Washington ... 618 km
Indianapolis ... 619 km
Pittsburgh ... 644 km
Baltimore ... 673 km
Orlando ... 700 km
Fort Wayne ... 725 km
Cleveland ... 734 km
St. Louis ... 750 km
Toledo ... 755 km
Tampa ... 760 km
St. Petersburg ... 780 km
Philadelphia ... 806 km
New Orleans ... 818 km
Windsor ... 821 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries