Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Parsippany, United StatesParsippanyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inParsippany United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Parsippany to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Parsippany

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Parsippany
Today, July 20, 2019

Sunrise Parsippany

Sunrise

5:43 am

Local time
Sunset Parsippany

Sunset

8:25 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Parsippani
  • Парсиппани

Country

Parsippany is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

51,144 People

Elevation above sea level

101m

Major cities in the vicinity of Parsippany (Morris County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 25 km
New York City ... 38 km
Manhattan ... 38 km
Staten Island ... 40 km
Brooklyn ... 45 km
The Bronx ... 45 km
Philadelphia ... 116 km
Baltimore ... 246 km
Washington, D.C. ... 301 km
South Boston ... 316 km
Boston ... 316 km
Buffalo ... 421 km
Pittsburgh ... 448 km
Virginia Beach ... 458 km
Scarborough ... 503 km
Toronto ... 508 km
Hamilton ... 508 km
Markham ... 510 km
Ottawa ... 512 km
North York ... 512 km
Etobicoke ... 514 km
Mississauga ... 515 km
Montréal ... 516 km
Laval ... 522 km
Brampton ... 529 km
Cleveland ... 586 km
London ... 593 km
West Raleigh ... 653 km
Raleigh ... 654 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries