Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Dover, United StatesDoverUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inDover United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Dover to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Dover

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Dover
Today, June 2, 2020

Sunrise Dover

Sunrise

5:27 am

Local time
Sunset Dover

Sunset

8:24 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Beamans
  • Dovehr
  • Dover
  • Old Tye
  • dawr nywjrsy
  • Довер
  • Довэр
  • داور، نیوجرسی

Country

Dover is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

18,346 People

Elevation above sea level

176m

Major cities in the vicinity of Dover (Morris County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 36 km
New York City ... 49 km
Staten Island ... 49 km
Manhattan ... 49 km
Brooklyn ... 56 km
The Bronx ... 56 km
Philadelphia ... 114 km
Baltimore ... 241 km
Washington, D.C. ... 296 km
South Boston ... 324 km
Boston ... 324 km
Buffalo ... 410 km
Pittsburgh ... 438 km
Virginia Beach ... 458 km
Scarborough ... 492 km
Hamilton ... 497 km
Toronto ... 497 km
Markham ... 500 km
North York ... 502 km
Etobicoke ... 504 km
Mississauga ... 505 km
Ottawa ... 507 km
Montréal ... 515 km
Brampton ... 518 km
Laval ... 521 km
Cleveland ... 575 km
London ... 582 km
West Raleigh ... 650 km
Raleigh ... 651 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries