Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lake Hopatcong, United StatesLake HopatcongUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLake Hopatcong United States

What day is it in Lake Hopatcong right now?

Tuesday (March 9, 2021)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Lake Hopatcong to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lake Hopatcong

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Lake Hopatcong
Today, March 9, 2021

Sunrise Lake Hopatcong

Sunrise

6:19 am

Local time
Sunset Lake Hopatcong

Sunset

5:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Espanong
  • Lake Hopatcong

Country

Lake Hopatcong is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

9,054 People

Elevation above sea level

307m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lake Hopatcong (Morris County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 43 km
Jersey City ... 50 km
Manhattan ... 56 km
New York City ... 56 km
Staten Island ... 58 km
The Bronx ... 62 km
Brooklyn ... 63 km
Queens ... 70 km
Philadelphia ... 118 km
Baltimore ... 243 km
Washington ... 298 km
South Boston ... 324 km
Boston ... 325 km
Buffalo ... 403 km
Pittsburgh ... 434 km
Virginia Beach ... 464 km
Oshawa ... 470 km
Toronto ... 489 km
Hamilton ... 490 km
Markham ... 492 km
Mississauga ... 497 km
Ottawa ... 499 km
Montréal ... 509 km
Brampton ... 511 km
Laval ... 514 km
Cleveland ... 570 km
London ... 575 km
Durham ... 644 km
West Raleigh ... 654 km
Raleigh ... 655 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries