Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rockaway, United StatesRockawayUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRockaway United States

What day is it in Rockaway right now?

Tuesday (October 4, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Rockaway to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Rockaway to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rockaway

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Rockaway
Today, October 4, 2022

Sunrise Rockaway

Sunrise

6:57 am

Local time
Sunset Rockaway

Sunset

6:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Rokavehj
  • Rokavej
  • rakawy nywjrsy
  • Рокавеј
  • Рокавэй
  • راکاوی، نیوجرسی

Country

Rockaway is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

6,494 People

Elevation above sea level

173m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rockaway (Morris County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 33 km
Jersey City ... 40 km
New York City ... 46 km
Manhattan ... 46 km
Staten Island ... 48 km
The Bronx ... 53 km
Brooklyn ... 53 km
Queens ... 60 km
Philadelphia ... 117 km
Baltimore ... 245 km
Washington ... 300 km
South Boston ... 319 km
Boston ... 320 km
Buffalo ... 412 km
Pittsburgh ... 442 km
Virginia Beach ... 461 km
Oshawa ... 479 km
Toronto ... 499 km
Hamilton ... 499 km
Markham ... 501 km
Ottawa ... 506 km
Mississauga ... 507 km
Montréal ... 513 km
Laval ... 518 km
Brampton ... 520 km
Cleveland ... 579 km
London ... 585 km
Durham ... 644 km
West Raleigh ... 654 km
Raleigh ... 654 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries