Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Boonton, United StatesBoontonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBoonton United States

What day is it in Boonton right now?

Wednesday (August 10, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Boonton to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Boonton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Boonton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Boonton
Today, August 10, 2022

Sunrise Boonton

Sunrise

6:02 am

Local time
Sunset Boonton

Sunset

8:03 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Booneton
  • Boonetown
  • Boonton
  • Boun Town
  • Bunton
  • Old Forge
  • bwntwn nywjrsy
  • Бунтон
  • بونتون، نیوجرسی

Country

Boonton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,441 People

Elevation above sea level

124m

Major cities in the vicinity of Boonton (Morris County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 27 km
Jersey City ... 33 km
Manhattan ... 38 km
New York City ... 39 km
Staten Island ... 44 km
The Bronx ... 44 km
Brooklyn ... 46 km
Queens ... 52 km
Philadelphia ... 121 km
Baltimore ... 251 km
Washington ... 305 km
South Boston ... 312 km
Boston ... 313 km
Buffalo ... 420 km
Pittsburgh ... 450 km
Virginia Beach ... 463 km
Oshawa ... 485 km
Toronto ... 506 km
Hamilton ... 507 km
Ottawa ... 507 km
Markham ... 508 km
Montréal ... 511 km
Mississauga ... 513 km
Laval ... 517 km
Brampton ... 527 km
Cleveland ... 587 km
London ... 593 km
Durham ... 649 km
West Raleigh ... 658 km
Raleigh ... 659 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries