Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Morris Plains, United StatesMorris PlainsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inMorris Plains United States

What day is it in Morris Plains right now?

Friday (July 1, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Morris Plains to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Morris Plains to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Morris Plains

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Morris Plains
Today, July 1, 2022

Sunrise Morris Plains

Sunrise

5:30 am

Local time
Sunset Morris Plains

Sunset

8:33 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Moris Plejns
  • Morris Plehjns
  • mwrys plynz nywjrsy
  • Морис Плејнс
  • Моррис Плэйнс
  • موریس پلینز، نیوجرسی

Country

Morris Plains is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

5,532 People

Elevation above sea level

119m

Major cities in the vicinity of Morris Plains (Morris County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 27 km
Jersey City ... 34 km
Staten Island ... 40 km
New York City ... 40 km
Manhattan ... 42 km
Brooklyn ... 47 km
The Bronx ... 50 km
Queens ... 54 km
Philadelphia ... 111 km
Baltimore ... 240 km
Washington ... 295 km
South Boston ... 321 km
Boston ... 322 km
Buffalo ... 419 km
Pittsburgh ... 444 km
Virginia Beach ... 453 km
Oshawa ... 487 km
Hamilton ... 506 km
Toronto ... 507 km
Markham ... 509 km
Mississauga ... 514 km
Ottawa ... 515 km
Montréal ... 521 km
Laval ... 527 km
Brampton ... 528 km
Cleveland ... 582 km
London ... 591 km
Durham ... 638 km
West Raleigh ... 648 km
Raleigh ... 648 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries