Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference New Providence, United StatesNew ProvidenceUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
New Providence, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

New Providence

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in New Providence: Today, November 15, 2018

Sunrise New Providence

Sunrise

6:46 am

Local time
Sunset New Providence

Sunset

4:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • N'ju Providens
  • N'ju-Providens
  • Nju Providens
  • nyw prawydns nywjrsy
  • Њу Провиденс
  • Нью Провиденс
  • Нью-Провиденс
  • نیو پراویدنس، نیوجرسی

Country

New Providence is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

12,171 People

Elevation above sea level

67m

Cities around New Providence (Union County, New Jersey)

Newark ... 19 km
Staten Island ... 26 km
New York City ... 32 km
Manhattan ... 37 km
Brooklyn ... 37 km
The Bronx ... 46 km
Philadelphia ... 103 km
Baltimore ... 236 km
Washington, D.C. ... 290 km
South Boston ... 323 km
Boston ... 324 km
Buffalo ... 432 km
Virginia Beach ... 442 km
Pittsburgh ... 449 km
Scarborough ... 515 km
Hamilton ... 519 km
Toronto ... 520 km
Markham ... 523 km
North York ... 525 km
Etobicoke ... 526 km
Mississauga ... 527 km
Ottawa ... 529 km
Montréal ... 534 km
Laval ... 539 km
Brampton ... 541 km
Cleveland ... 591 km
London ... 602 km
West Raleigh ... 639 km
Raleigh ... 640 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries