Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rahway, United StatesRahwayUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRahway United States

What day is it in Rahway right now?

Friday (March 1, 2024)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Rahway to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Rahway to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 5, 2023

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rahway

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Rahway
Today, March 1, 2024

Sunrise Rahway

Sunrise

6:28 am

Local time
Sunset Rahway

Sunset

5:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Bridgetown
  • Leesville
  • Nawakwa
  • Rahwack
  • Rahway
  • Rakhvzj
  • Raway
  • Rjawau. Spanktown
  • Rovej
  • Spanktown
  • rawy nywjrsy
  • Рахвзй
  • Ровеј
  • راوی، نیوجرسی

Country

Rahway is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

29,508 People

Elevation above sea level

5m

Major cities in the vicinity of Rahway (Union County, New Jersey)

Staten Island ... 13 km
Newark ... 17 km
Jersey City ... 21 km
New York City ... 25 km
Brooklyn ... 27 km
Manhattan ... 32 km
Queens ... 37 km
The Bronx ... 43 km
Philadelphia ... 102 km
Baltimore ... 237 km
Washington ... 291 km
South Boston ... 321 km
Boston ... 322 km
Virginia Beach ... 435 km
Buffalo ... 446 km
Pittsburgh ... 458 km
Hamilton ... 533 km
Toronto ... 533 km
Markham ... 537 km
Ottawa ... 541 km
Mississauga ... 541 km
Montréal ... 542 km
Laval ... 548 km
Vaughan ... 549 km
Brampton ... 555 km
Kitchener ... 588 km
Cleveland ... 602 km
London ... 615 km
Durham ... 628 km
West Raleigh ... 636 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries