Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Carteret, United StatesCarteretUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCarteret United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Carteret to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Carteret

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Carteret
Today, June 18, 2019

Sunrise Carteret

Sunrise

5:25 am

Local time
Sunset Carteret

Sunset

8:30 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Kartereht
  • Karteret
  • kartrt nywjrsy
  • Картерет
  • Картерэт
  • کارترت، نیوجرسی

Country

Carteret is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

22,844 People

Elevation above sea level

4m

Major cities in the vicinity of Carteret (Middlesex County, New Jersey)

Staten Island ... 8 km
Newark ... 18 km
New York City ... 24 km
Brooklyn ... 24 km
Manhattan ... 31 km
The Bronx ... 42 km
Philadelphia ... 102 km
Baltimore ... 238 km
Washington, D.C. ... 292 km
South Boston ... 320 km
Boston ... 321 km
Virginia Beach ... 433 km
Buffalo ... 451 km
Pittsburgh ... 462 km
Scarborough ... 535 km
Hamilton ... 538 km
Toronto ... 539 km
Markham ... 542 km
North York ... 544 km
Ottawa ... 545 km
Montréal ... 545 km
Etobicoke ... 545 km
Mississauga ... 546 km
Laval ... 551 km
Brampton ... 560 km
Cleveland ... 606 km
London ... 620 km
West Raleigh ... 636 km
Raleigh ... 636 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries