Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Somerville, United StatesSomervilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSomerville United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Somerville to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Somerville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Somerville
Today, June 5, 2020

Sunrise Somerville

Sunrise

5:28 am

Local time
Sunset Somerville

Sunset

8:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Raritan
  • Samervil
  • Somersvill
  • Somerville
  • sang mo wei er
  • swmrwyl nywjrsy
  • Самервил
  • Сомерсвилл
  • سومرویل، نیوجرسی
  • 桑莫維爾

Country

Somerville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

12,202 People

Elevation above sea level

18m

Major cities in the vicinity of Somerville (Somerset County, New Jersey)

Staten Island ... 38 km
Newark ... 40 km
New York City ... 51 km
Brooklyn ... 54 km
Manhattan ... 57 km
The Bronx ... 67 km
Philadelphia ... 82 km
Baltimore ... 214 km
Washington, D.C. ... 268 km
South Boston ... 345 km
Boston ... 346 km
Virginia Beach ... 424 km
Buffalo ... 426 km
Pittsburgh ... 432 km
Scarborough ... 512 km
Hamilton ... 513 km
Toronto ... 516 km
Markham ... 520 km
North York ... 521 km
Etobicoke ... 522 km
Mississauga ... 522 km
Brampton ... 536 km
Ottawa ... 540 km
Montréal ... 549 km
Laval ... 555 km
Cleveland ... 576 km
London ... 593 km
West Raleigh ... 619 km
Raleigh ... 619 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries