Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Princeton, United StatesPrincetonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPrinceton United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Princeton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Princeton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Princeton
Today, May 20, 2019

Sunrise Princeton

Sunrise

5:38 am

Local time
Sunset Princeton

Sunset

8:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PCT
  • Princeton
  • Princetonia
  • Prinston
  • Prinstona
  • Prinstun
  • brynstwn
  • peulinseuteon
  • prinstana
  • prynstwn
  • prynstwn nywjrsy
  • pu lin si dun
  • purinsuton
  • Принстон
  • Принстън
  • Փրինսթոն
  • פרינסטון
  • برينستون
  • پرنسٹن، نیو جرسی
  • پرینستون، نیوجرسی
  • प्रिन्स्टन
  • प्रिन्‍सटन
  • პრინსტონი
  • プリンストン
  • 普林斯顿
  • 프린스턴

Country

Princeton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

12,307 People

Elevation above sea level

62m

Cities around Princeton (Mercer County, New Jersey)

Staten Island ... 48 km
Newark ... 58 km
Philadelphia ... 60 km
Brooklyn ... 66 km
New York City ... 66 km
Manhattan ... 74 km
The Bronx ... 85 km
Baltimore ... 195 km
Washington, D.C. ... 249 km
South Boston ... 363 km
Boston ... 364 km
Virginia Beach ... 399 km
Pittsburgh ... 428 km
Buffalo ... 439 km
Hamilton ... 524 km
Scarborough ... 527 km
Toronto ... 530 km
Markham ... 535 km
Mississauga ... 535 km
North York ... 535 km
Etobicoke ... 536 km
Brampton ... 550 km
Ottawa ... 564 km
Montréal ... 575 km
Cleveland ... 577 km
Laval ... 580 km
West Raleigh ... 596 km
Raleigh ... 596 km
London ... 601 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries