Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Piscataway, United StatesPiscatawayUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPiscataway United States

What day is it in Piscataway right now?

Saturday (September 24, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Piscataway to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Piscataway to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Piscataway

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Piscataway
Today, September 24, 2022

Sunrise Piscataway

Sunrise

6:48 am

Local time
Sunset Piscataway

Sunset

6:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • New Market
  • Piscataway
  • Piscattaway

Country

Piscataway is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

56,044 People

Elevation above sea level

30m

Major cities in the vicinity of Piscataway (Middlesex County, New Jersey)

Staten Island ... 22 km
Newark ... 32 km
Jersey City ... 36 km
New York City ... 40 km
Brooklyn ... 40 km
Manhattan ... 47 km
Queens ... 50 km
The Bronx ... 58 km
Philadelphia ... 86 km
Baltimore ... 222 km
Washington ... 276 km
South Boston ... 336 km
Boston ... 337 km
Virginia Beach ... 421 km
Buffalo ... 445 km
Pittsburgh ... 448 km
Oshawa ... 517 km
Hamilton ... 531 km
Toronto ... 534 km
Markham ... 538 km
Mississauga ... 541 km
Ottawa ... 551 km
Brampton ... 555 km
Montréal ... 555 km
Laval ... 561 km
Cleveland ... 594 km
London ... 612 km
Durham ... 613 km
West Raleigh ... 621 km
Raleigh ... 621 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries